home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

To use and to register in the Website, the User must read the policy for the processing of personal data and must give its free consent to the processing of its personal data, by ticking the relevant checkboxes.

W&W S.r.l., VAT number, fiscal code and registration number in the Register of Companies of Florence 06104780488, with its headquarter in Florence, Via Panicale, 9 (hereinafter only W&W), is the Controller of your personal data, pursuant to Legislative Decree of 30 June 2003, n. 196 (“Code regarding the protection of personal data”, hereinafter “Privacy Code”). W&W hereby informs you that the Privacy Code sets out the rules for the protection of individuals, legal persons and other subjects with regard to the processing of personal data, and provides that the processing is based on the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of your privacy and rights.

Personal data which may be collected

This Website may collect four different categories of personal data:

  • (a) navigation data, and in particular the computer IP address from which the User is connected and the cookies which are sent from the computer from which the User is connected. The conservation of the IP address is mandatory. Cookies are bits of text sent from the server of W&W to the client of the User, and then sent back by the client to the server – without change – every time that the client accesses the same server. This Website uses cookies to authenticate the User, to track down the navigation sessions and to store specific information on the User accessing the server. You can set your browser in order to be informed whenever you receive a cookie and decide whether to accept it. The choice not to accept or delete cookies after your session may limit the functions available on the website of W&W.
  • (b) the User’s personal data provided by the User at the time of registration, creation of profile, editing of the profile, performance of activities on the Website.
  • (c) the personal data of third parties provided by the User, for example, when a user uploads a photograph of another person and indicates his name.
  • (d) the personal data of the User or of third parties provided by third parties, for example, when the User is connected to the Website through another website which transmits information.

Purpose of processing

Personal data are collected for the following purposes:

  • (a) the navigation data are collected to provide the services requested, to fulfill the obligations required by the law and to protect the rights of W&W;
  • (b) all the other personal data are collected to provide the services requested, to fulfill the obligations required by the law and to protect the rights of W&W. Subject to the consent of the User and of third parties, such data may be disclosed to third parties for commercial purposes, to conduct studies, for statistic research, for market research, to host sponsors or customized advertising with reference to the User’s preferences, to promote the Website and its services through blogs, newsletters and any other form of telematic communication. If the User provides, directly or through third parties, personal data of third parties, the User shall give to the interested person the privacy policy and shall acquire his consent for the processing that will be carried out.

Means of processing

Processing of the personal data may occur by means of manual processing, computers and telematic tools. The processing will be strictly related to the purposes connected with the transfer of the personal data. Data may be associated or integrated with data from other databases.
Each processing of personal data occurs in compliance with the provisions of the Privacy Code, through the adoption of minimum safety measures aimed at minimizing the risk of destruction or loss, even accidental, of the data, of unauthorized access or processing inconsistent with the purposes of collection.

Nature of the providing of personal data, the consequences for not providing the data

Providing the data is optional, except for the data indicated as mandatory to complete your registration and to access to the services.

If optional data are provided, nonetheless, the User shall give the interested person the privacy policy and shall acquire his consent for the processing that will be carried out.

Communication of personal data

All data collected will be retained by W&W and may be communicated by W&W to advisers and suppliers to provide the services requested by the User, to ensure the functionality of the Website and to ensure the management of W&W.
The data collected may be disclosed to third parties, particularly to public bodies and / or individuals for which disclosure is required by the law or necessary for the administration of the relationship; data may be disclosed to public administrations and authorities, as required by law.
Subject to express consent of the User, W&W may also disclose the User’s data to third parties for commercial purposes, to conduct studies, for statistic research, for market research, and for the other purposes indicated in the specific privacy policy according to which the consent is acquired.
The User’s personal data and the personal data of third parties will be disclosed to the public via the Website, according to the measure chosen by the User in his profile.
The subjects to which the data can be communicated, will use the data received in their quality of third party processors or controllers of autonomous data processing, according to the law, in complete autonomy and not connected to the former processing performed by W&W. They may not use the data for whatever action beyond the ones agreed upon in the mandate. The list of subjects to whom the data may be disclosed is provided by W&W on demand.

Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights (art. 7 D.Lgs. n. 196/2003)

The User has the right to request to the Controller of the processing to delete, communicate, update, integrate his personal data, and, more generally, may exercise all the rights under Section 7 of the Privacy Code as provided below.

“1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed: a) of the source of the personal data; b) of the purposes and methods of the processing; c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means; d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2); e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data; b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed; c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part, a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys”.

Controller and processor of the processing

The data controller is the company W&W, whose details are indicated in the first section of this policy.
The list of other possible processors, external and internal, is provided by W&W on demand.
For any communication regarding the processing of personal data (including the exercise of the rights provided under Section 7 of the Privacy Code), you may write to W&W at the address indicated above.

Collection and processing of personal data in Italy or abroad

By registering on W&W or using the Website, the User agrees that the data provided by him will be transferred on servers located in Italy or in other countries as specified in this policy, where W&W may locate its servers.

Limitation of Liability

W&W contains hyperlinks to web sites which may have privacy policies that differ from this policy. W&W is not responsible for and has no control over the privacy policies of third party websites; therefore, W&W invites its Users to examine carefully the privacy policies of those webpages.

Consent

In accordance with current regulations, the User must give its consent for the processing of data by ticking the box “I agree”. The consent relates to the processing of data for which consent is required by the law, and not for processing for which the law does not require consent.

Pcreologhi_liberafrase72